Accident Cessna 305A N5225G, Thursday 26 June 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 June 1997
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305A
Owner/operator:Banner Advertising, Inc.
Registration: N5225G
MSN: 21898
Total airframe hrs:8034 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Watkins, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(01V)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off into a 20 to 25 mph headwind, turned downwind, snagged a banner he intended to tow, applied full power, and leveled the airplane. The pilot said the airplane began to vibrate and lose power and continued until ground impact. Witnesses said the airplane stalled. The pilot later told his insurance adjuster that the vibration was 'a classic initiation of a stall.'

Probable Cause: The pilot inadvertently stalling the airplane at an altitude insufficient for a safe recovery. A factor was the tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA238

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 May 1993 N5225G Banner Advertising, Inc. 0 Fort Collins, CO sub

Location