Accident Cessna 172M N30608, Saturday 28 May 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 May 1994
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:St. Maries Cap Aero Club
Registration: N30608
MSN: 17264148
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lookout Pass, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Missoula, MT (KMSO)
Destination airport:St. Maries, ID (S72)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED LEAVING ON A RETURN TRIP TO HIS HOME BASE IN ST. MARIES, IDAHO. HE TRIED TO FOLLOW A HIGHWAY THROUGH A VALLEY TO AVOID ADVERSE WEATHER AND MOUNTAIN OBSCURATION. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHEN HE TURNED A CORNER, HE SAW THE CEILING HAD LOWERED TO A POINT WHERE HE COULD NO LONGER CONTINUE, AND TRIED TO EXECUTE A 180 DEGREE TURN BACK TO THE EAST. IN DOING SO, HE ENTERED THE CLOUD AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: POOR IN-FLIGHT PLANNING. FACTORS INCLUDE CLOUDY WEATHER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA133

Location