Accident Prue Irving Owen 160 N90614, Saturday 11 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 June 1994
Time:11:03 LT
Type:Prue Irving Owen 160
Owner/operator:Jenista, James F.
Registration: N90614
MSN: 1001
Engine model:Lycoming%20O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jean, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(0L7)
Destination airport:(0L7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON THE INITIAL TAKEOFF, THE PILOT REPORTED HE HAD NO AILERON CONTROL. HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF AND RELEASED FROM THE TOW PLANE WHEN ABOUT 20 TO 30 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE RIGHT WING THEN COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND AND THE GLIDER CRASHED. THE PILOT STATED HE FAILED TO PROPERLY CONNECT THE AILERON CONTROL LINKAGE AND THE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION DID NOT DETECT THE PROBLEM.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly connect the aileron control linkage during assembly, and his inadequate preflight which did not detect the problem before flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA249

Location