Accident Hughes 269C N7404F, Monday 20 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 June 1994
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:U. S. Dept. Of Agriculture
Registration: N7404F
MSN: 650414
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:7604 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:London, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Junction, TX (KJCT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A COYOTE ERADICATION FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL POWER LOSS. THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE HE WAS MANEUVERING AT LOW ALTITUDE AND AIRSPEED, HE FELT A VIBRATION THROUGH THE AIRFRAME, THE ENGINE AND MAIN ROTOR RPM BEGAN TO DECREASE, AND THE NEEDLES SPLIT. HE APPLIED FULL POWER, BUT THE ENGINE WOULD ONLY DEVELOP 2,000 RPM. WHILE THE PILOT WAS MANEUVERING TO A CLEAR AREA, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK TREES AND THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED TO THE RIGHT AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT, THE ENGINE WAS TEST RUN IN THE AIRFRAME AND FOUND TO BE RUNNING ROUGH. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE CAMSHAFT LOBES WERE WORN BEYOND LIMITS AND THE #4 EXHAUST VALVE WAS HEAT DISCOLORED AND SHOWED SIGNS OF STICKING.

Probable Cause: THE PARTIAL POWER LOSS DUE TO A STICKING VALVE. FACTORS WERE THE REMAINING WORN LOBES ON THE CAMSHAFT AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN ONTO WHICH A SUCCESSFUL FORCED LANDING COULD BE EXECUTED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94GA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94GA204

Location