Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N8363K, Monday 6 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 June 1994
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Farmers Aerial Seeders Corp.
Registration: N8363K
MSN: 6638
Total airframe hrs:4337 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carlisle, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Seaton, AR (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT REPORTED A 'LOUD CANNON-LIKE SOUND' COMING FROM THE ENGINE, FOLLOWED BY A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. DURING THE FORCED LANDING ROLLOUT IN A SOFT FIELD, THE MAIN LANDING GEAR SANK INTO THE SOFT GROUND, AND THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST WITH THE PROPELLER SPINNER STUCK IN THE GROUND. FUEL FROM THE FUEL TANK ON THE TOP WING DRIPPED DOWN THE COWLING INTO THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT, STARTING A FIRE. A POST-IMPACT FIRE DESTROYED THE AIRPLANE. A DETAILED ENGINE EXAMINATION AND TEARDOWN FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY ANOMALIES THAT WOULD HAVE PREVENTED NORMAL ENGINE OPERATION.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASON. A FACTOR WS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN AT THE PILOT'S DISPOSAL FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA187

Location