Accident Rutan VariEze N111DR, Sunday 19 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 June 1994
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:Riley, Donald K.
Registration: N111DR
MSN: 1481
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lupton, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Olathe, KS (KOJC)
Destination airport:Longmont, CO (2V2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND A FORCED LANDING WAS CONDUCTED. DURING THE APPROACH, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK POWER LINES. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE PROVIDED EVIDENCE OF OIL SUMP CONTAMINATION IN THE FORM OF A PAPER TOWEL APPEARING ITEM. THIS PLUGGED THE OIL PICK UP AND CAUSED OIL STARVATION. EVIDENCE INDICATES THE PIECE OF PAPER TOWEL APPEARING MATERIAL MAY HAVE BEEN INTRODUCED INTO THE ENGINE DURING MAINTENANCE TO A CYLINDER A SHORT TIME PRIOR TO THE TRIP ORIGINATING.

Probable Cause: BLOCKAGE OF THE OIL SCAVENGE PUMP BY FOREIGN MATERIAL WHICH WAS INTRODUCED INTO THE ENGINE DURING MAINTENANCE. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA202

Location