Accident Pitts S-1C N7037W, Saturday 22 October 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 October 1994
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1C
Owner/operator:George J. Emer
Registration: N7037W
MSN: 4100
Total airframe hrs:210 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Galeville, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montgomery, NY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING ACROBATICS MANEUVERS. HE ENTERED A LEFT SNAP ROLL AT 1800 FEET, AND DURING THE RECOVERY THE RIGHT RUDDER PEDAL DISCONNECTED FROM THE RUDDER CABLE. THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A LEFT SPIN, FROM WHICH THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER. HE ELECTED TO PARACHUTE FROM THE AIRPLANE, WHICH CONTINUED TO SPIN TO THE GROUND. AN FAA INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE WRECKAGE AND FOUND THE CLEVIS PIN FOR THE RIGHT RUDDER WAS MISSING.

Probable Cause: Inadequate maintenance inspection which resulted in disengagement of the rudder clevis bolt and the inflight loss of control during aerobatic manuevers.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA017

Location