Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche N7041Y, Thursday 30 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 June 1994
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:William A. Dufour
Registration: N7041Y
MSN: 30-44
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:6300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean, off Sandy Hook, Mommouth County, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leonardtown, MD
Destination airport:East Hampton, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, THE NUMBER ONE ENGINE BEGAN TO MAKE NOISES. THE ENGINE THEN LOST TOTAL POWER. THE PILOT'S ATTEMPTS TO RESTART THE ENGINE WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO FEATHER THE PROPELLER. THE PILOT STATED, 'NOISE AND VIBRATION GOT STRONGER. SHUT DOWN NUMBER 1 [ENGINE]. PROPELLER WOULD NOT FEATHER....COULD NOT HOLD ALTITUDE OR AIRSPEED....' THE PILOT DITCHED THE AIRPLANE IN THE ATLANTIC OCEAN NEAR SHADY SIDE, NEW JERSEY. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST IN APPROXIMATELY 200 FEET OF WATER, AND WAS NOT RECOVERED.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for reasons undetermined and the inability of the pilot to feather the propeller.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA124
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7041Y