Accident Ayres S-2R-R1340 Thrush N3102E, Tuesday 21 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 June 1994
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-R1340 Thrush
Owner/operator:Lemaul C. Shattuck
Registration: N3102E
MSN: R1340-023
Total airframe hrs:2201 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340/S3HI-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Letcher, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported a loss of engine power immediately after takeoff. He made a forced landing and departed the end of the runway. The airplane was destroyed in the ensuing fire. Investigation revealed broken vanes in the engine driven fuel pump and a sheared fuel pump shaft.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power due to the failure of the engine driven fuel pump and shaft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94DTK02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94DTK02

Location