Accident Cessna U206G N756CW, Thursday 6 April 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 April 1995
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N756CW
MSN: U20603993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nassau -   Bahamas
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:MYCX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On April 6,1995, about 1305 eastern daylight time, a Cessna U206G, N756CW, registered to Andre J. Dussault, operating as a 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight, experienced a total loss of engine power in cruise flight, and crashed in the vicinity of Nassau, N.P., Bahamas, during a forced landing. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and a visual flight rules flight plan was filed. The airplane was destroyed. The commercial pilot and three passengers were not injured. The flight originated from Nassau, Bahamas, about 2 minutes before the accident.

The pilot stated he was in cruise flight at 1500 feet agl, when he experienced a total loss of engine power. He contacted Nassau Approach Control and informed them that he would be unable to return to the airport. A forced landing was made to a pine forest.

Examination of the crash site by personnel from the Director of Civil Aviation, Nassau, Bahamas, revealed one fuel tank was full of fuel, and the other fuel tank was empty. The fuel selector was on the empty fuel tank.

The investigation is under the jurisdiction of the Government of the Bahamas. Any further information may be obtained from:

Director of Civil Aviation P.O. Box N-975 Nassau, N.P., Bahamas Telephone: (809) 327-7281

This report is for information purposes only and contains only information released by the Bahamian Government.
PROBABLE CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB id 20001207X03356