Accident Cessna T210M Turbo Centurion N724YY, Friday 26 April 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 April 1996
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Gene's Flight School
Registration: N724YY
MSN: 21062782
Total airframe hrs:3332 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:El Paso, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:ELP
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna T210M, N724YY, registered to a private owner, and operated by Gene's Flight School as a Title 14 CFR Part 91 aerial photography flight, made a forced landing near El Paso, Texas. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and a flight plan was not filed. The commercial pilot and his two passengers were not injured. A person in a pickup truck that the airplane struck received minor injuries. The flight originated from El Paso, Texas, about 1 hour 15 minutes before the accident.

According to a FAA inspector, the airplane was entering a left base for runway 26L at El Paso International Airport when the airplane's engine lost power. A forced landing to Yarbrough street was executed. During the landing roll, the airplane collided with a pickup truck, light poles, and a retaining wall.

Initial examination of the engine by the FAA inspector revealed the #2 cylinder connecting rod had penetrated the case. According to the inspector, the #2 cylinder had been replaced on April 4, 1996, about 9 hours prior to the accident.

An internal inspection of the engine revealed that the #2 main bearing "had very heavy heat damage and melting, and had spun." The #2 rod cap bolts were separated, and the rod cap bearing had heavy wear and was heat discolored.

PROBABLE CAUSE: Failure of the #2 cylinder connecting rod bolt due to oil starvation as a result of the shifting of the main bearing. A factor was the unsuitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id 20001208X05570

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 March 2024 N498TB Alaska Adventure Tours Inc 0 San Saba, TX sub