Accident Kaminskas Jungster I N57GD, Saturday 27 April 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 April 1996
Time:06:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic JUN1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kaminskas Jungster I
Owner/operator:Kelly A. Mahon
Registration: N57GD
MSN: 7201
Total airframe hrs:441 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mcalester, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, OK (KMLC)
Destination airport:Bentonville, AR (H00)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after takeoff he made a low pass over a service station to see if his wife was refueling their automobile. During the low pass, the airplane struck a powerline and impacted the ground.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain obstacle clearance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA190

Location