Accident Cameron CAN-56 N20367, Saturday 25 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 June 1994
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron CAN-56
Owner/operator:David Lee James
Registration: N20367
MSN: 5385
Total airframe hrs:98 hours
Engine model:CAMERON CB392/MK-IV
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:West Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Geneva, IL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL FREE BALLOON PILOT AND TWO PASSENGERS WERE PARTICIPATING IN A BALLOON RACE. THE PILOT HAD SELECTED A FIELD IN WHICH TO LAND, AND HIS CHASE CREW WAS POSITIONED IN THE FIELD WATCHING HIS APPROACH. THE PILOT DID NOT ADD HEAT AS HE CROSSED THE FINAL TREELINE. AS THE BALLOON CROSSED THE TREELINE AND ROAD WHICH BORDERED THE UPWIND EDGE OF THE LANDING FIELD, THE GONDOLA, SUPPORT CABLES, AND BOTTOM OF THE ENVELOPE CONTACTED POWERLINES AND THE PROPANE TANKS IGNITED. THE THREE OCCUPANTS FELL 30 FEET TO THE GROUND, SUSTAINING IMPACT INJURIES. THE EMPTY BALLOON REASCENDED, AND FINALLY CAME TO REST 5 MILES DOWNWIND OF THE POWERLINE IMPACT.

Probable Cause: the pilots failure to maintain vertical clearance above powerlines which bordered the field in which he intended to land. A factor associated with the accident were the powerlines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94FA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94FA209

Location