Accident Diamond DA20-A1 Katana N189DA, Saturday 6 March 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 March 1999
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-A1 Katana
Owner/operator:Utah Valley State College
Registration: N189DA
MSN: 10189
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Provo, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:PVU
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N189DA, a Diamond-DA 20-A1 was one of several airplanes in the traffic pattern for runway 31, which was the active runway. The airplane landed and was on landing rollout when it was struck by N4312A, a Piper PA-28-235 that was on takeoff roll on runway 18. The collision occurred at the intersection of runways 31 and 18. The pilot of the piper said he saw two airplanes in the traffic pattern, and heard both pilots advise of their positions and intentions. The pilot of the piper announced that he would be taxiing onto runway 18 for departure because he had 'plenty of time to depart before either of the two aircraft were in position to land.' He did not see the diamond, which was ahead of the other two airplanes. Two other pilots reported having near collisions with the piper earlier that day, and one pilot reported having a near collision with the piper two months earlier.
Probable Cause: The pilot exercising poor judgment by ignoring proper procedures/directives, his intentional selection of the wrong runway for takeoff, and his failure to maintain an adequate visual lookout. Factors were his ostentatious display, the other airplane moving on the ground, and the other pilot's failure to maintain an adequate visual lookout.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001205X00306&key=1