Accident Cessna 172G N5854R, Wednesday 27 November 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 November 1996
Time:11:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Theodore D. Marder
Registration: N5854R
MSN: 53523
Total airframe hrs:1992 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chino, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corona, CA (KAJO)
Destination airport:Chino, CA (KCNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to landing the pilot was advised by the local controller that the winds were from 060 at 30 knots, with higher gusts to 40 knots. He then landed on runway 8, turned left onto the perpendicular taxiway B, and began to taxi northbound to parking. In his written report, the pilot stated that after he contacted Chino ground he told them he was '...having trouble; ground aske[d] if I needed help, I said NO, 10 seconds later I was upside down.' Based on the tower reported winds at the time, the computed aircraft crosswind component during the attempted taxi was 28 knots steady state with gusts to 38 knots. According to Cessna Aircraft, the maximum demonstrated crosswind capability of the aircraft is 17 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's attempt to taxi with a crosswind component well in excess of the aircraft's maximum factory demonstrated capability. The wind conditions were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA054

Location