Accident Cessna T210N N4788C, Saturday 30 November 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 November 1996
Time:10:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Scottsdale Flyers LLC
Registration: N4788C
MSN: 21063625
Total airframe hrs:5374 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Scottsdale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, AZ (KSDL)
Destination airport:San Diego, CA (KMYF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While the airplane was climbing after departure, the engine lost power, then the pilot made a forced landing, and the airplane was damaged. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the piston in the #2 cylinder had failed. The #2 piston crown was severely eroded over 80 percent of the piston circumference. Erosion, scoring, and metal transfer was evident on the piston skirts. Before removal of the #2 cylinder, heat discoloration was noted on the cylinder base. A report from the engine manufacturer stated that the failure was due to detonation/preignition. The entire fuel system, both magnetos, and the turbo controller were functionally tested at the respective manufacturer's facilities. All of the components met the FAA approved test data.

Probable Cause: detonation/pre-ignition for unknown reason(s), which resulted in failure of the number two piston, loss of engine power, and a subsequent forced landing on rough/uneven desert terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA058

Location