Accident Piper PA-32-260 N4802S, Wednesday 3 March 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 March 1999
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Cutlass Bay Resort
Registration: N4802S
MSN: 32-1187
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Cat Island, OF (MYCE)
Destination airport:Nassau, OF (MYNN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was cruising at 4,500 feet, and was about 20 minutes into the flight, when the pilot reported the engine oil temperature rose rapidly to the red line. About 14 minutes later the oil pressure dropped, the engine ran rough, and the pilot could not maintain altitude. He radioed his position on a frequency of 121.5, 60 DME (distance measuring equipment), off the Nassau VOR 120 degree radial. He elected to ditch near a boat. About 50 feet above the water the propeller stopped, and he glided as close to the boat as he could. The airplane sank and the pilot was picked up from the water, by the occupants of the boat. The airplane was not recovered from the ocean and the cause of the engine failure was not determined.
Probable Cause: a loss of engine power for an undetermined reason, resulting in a forced landing in water, and subsequent sinking of the airplane.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001205X00361&key=1