Accident Piper PA-22-108 N4754Z, Sunday 12 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 July 1992
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:Kelly Wilson
Registration: N4754Z
MSN: 22-8310
Total airframe hrs:2353 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-CIB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Beavertown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mifflintown, PA
Destination airport:Selinsgrove, PA (KSEG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS NEARING HIS DESTINATION WHEN HE NOTICED THE SKY WAS DARKENING NORTH OF THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT DECIDED TO TURN AROUND AND HEAD BACK TO WHERE HE DEPARTED. HE SAID THAT AFTERWARDS HE ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT AND HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. CONSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED AND STRUCK THE EAST SIDE OF A MOUNTAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN GROUND CLEARANCE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS A DOWNDRAFT AND INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA100

Location