Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N57472, Sunday 12 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 July 1992
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Kutztown Aviation
Registration: N57472
MSN: 512-73
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4795 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bally, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kutztown, PA (N31)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS TAKING OFF ON RUNWAY 34 WHEN THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A 20 FOOT TREE BEFORE FALLING TO THE GROUND. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE RIGHT, HE UNSUCCESSFULLY TRIED TO COMPENSATE BY APPLYING LEFT RUDDER AND SOME LEFT BRAKE. THE AIRPLANE THEN STRUCK A DIRT MOUND, AND BECAME AIRBORNE BRIEFLY IN A NOSE HIGH LOW SPEED ATTITUDE BEFORE IT STRUCK THE TREE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE BY THE FAA DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL NOR FLIGHT CONTROL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA098

Location