Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N3627S, Wednesday 10 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 June 1992
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Yancey, Robert F.
Registration: N3627S
MSN: 732B
Engine model:GARRETT TPE-331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Klamath Falls, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE END OF AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS PARALLELING A ROAD THAT HIS SON WAS TRAVELLING ON, IN A PICK UP TRUCK. THE PILOT REACHED DOWN TO TURN OFF THE SPRAY PUMP AND AT THE SAME TIME THE TRUCK DISTURBED A FLOCK OF BIRDS THAT TOOK FLIGHT. WHEN THE PILOT LOOKED UP AND SAW THE BIRDS, HE TOOK EVASIVE ACTION IN THE DIRECTION OF THE PICK UP TRUCK. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE CAB OF THE TRUCK FROM THE REAR. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND COLLIDED INTO A DITCH.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR INFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: CLEARANCE WAS NOT MAINTAINED AND INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA124

Location