Accident Bennet SPEZIO TUHOLER N8841, Friday 15 December 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 December 1989
Time:15:00
Type:Bennet SPEZIO TUHOLER
Owner/operator:Timothy C. King
Registration: N8841
MSN: 208
Total airframe hrs:1171 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chilcoot, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:4SD
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S IMPROPER INFLIGHT DECISION BY FAILING TO MAINTAIN PROPER TERRAIN CLEARANCE WHILE MANEUVERING NEAR THE GROUND TO OBSERVE SOME DEER.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X29967