Accident Air Tractor AT-401 N1509C, Tuesday 8 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 July 1997
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-401
Owner/operator:Donald Johnson
Registration: N1509C
MSN: 401-0828
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Altha, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(22FL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was taking off on a runway that was part asphalt and part grass. The takeoff roll was started on the asphalt, and when the airplane reached the grass part of the runway, the pilot said he attempted to 'dump' the chemicals about 100 feet from the end of the runway, because the airplane would not come off the ground. The pilot was interviewed at his home by the Sheriff, and said; '...upon taking off, the plane would just not get up...he flew the plane earlier without a problem...when he dumped the load of chemicals on the runway, the plane went up, hit the top of a power pole with a wing and then went down into small pines....' The FAA inspector's reported stated that pilot said 'he had problems with aircraft performance on climbout.' Examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any discrepancies. Several witnesses ran to the crash to aid the pilot, and they stated that when they reach the pilot they saw that he 'staggered and smelled of alcohol.' The witnesses said they did not see him consume anything before he got into a car 'Bronco' and leave the scene. A test taken in the hospital about 2 hours after the accident showed an ethanol level of 143 mg/dl in the pilot's blood.

Probable Cause: the pilot's impairment of judgment and performance due to alcohol which led to his failure to maintain control of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA208

Location