Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N8031K, Monday 21 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 July 1997
Time:08:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Gary Michaelis
Registration: N8031K
MSN: 544B
Total airframe hrs:5800 hours
Engine model:P&W PT61-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Palestine, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was applying chemical to a bean field and was 'attempting to trim up around the edges' when the airplane struck power lines. The pilot reported that he diverted his attention by looking at some grain bins at the time of the impact. During impact with the wires, the airplane caught on fire, and following a forced landing was destroyed by fire.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the wire transmission line due to his diverted attention.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA276
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA276

Location