Accident Beechcraft B23 Musketeer Custom N9120T, Thursday 24 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 July 1997
Time:17:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B23 Musketeer Custom
Owner/operator:Erwin F. Domine
Registration: N9120T
MSN: M-1145
Total airframe hrs:1875 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A2GL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Watertown, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KRYV)
Destination airport:(KRYV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the pilot's second touch-and-go after maintenance was performed on the left wing, a total power loss occurred. Flight and engine control continuity checks were normal. The fuel selector was on the right tank for the duration of the flight according to the pilot. During the maintenance of the left wing, the pilot had drained and saved the fuel, and put it back into the airplane prior to the flight.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power due to undetermined reason(s).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA224

Location