Accident Piper PA-32-260 N7730J, Saturday 4 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 October 1997
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Airways, Inc
Registration: N7730J
MSN: 32-1132
Total airframe hrs:3180 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:College Park, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster, PA (KLNS)
Destination airport:(KCGS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot remarked that all systems on the airplane were fully operational and the flight to his destination went uneventfully. He descended to 1,500 feet MSL and entered the traffic pattern on the downwind leg. He selected 10 degrees of flaps on base leg, and while crossing the 194 foot displaced threshold for the 2,610 foot runway, noticed that the airspeed was slow. During the flair for landing, the pilot closed the throttle, and remembered rolling out on the grass next to the runway. While attempting to remain parallel to the runway, the pilot aborted the landing. The airplane accelerated after raising the flaps, and once airborne, the pilot recalled 'the airplane did not seem to climb, and the engine sounded correct for full power.' The airplane was seen in a nose high attitude, wings rocking as it impacted a 20 foot high embankment at the departure end of runway. No mechanical anomalies were found with the airframe or engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain control of the airplane during landing rollout and his delayed decision to abort the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98FA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD98FA001

Location