Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N4983, Sunday 12 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 October 1997
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Robert E. Johnston
Registration: N4983
MSN: 1105
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:1954 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sylvania, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Sylvania, GA (KPVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was flying on a westerly magnetic heading, into the sun, and did not see the power lines prior to the collision. No mechanical problems with the airplane were reported by the pilot.

Probable Cause: The pilots failure to maintain clearance from transmission wires.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98LA001

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 December 2013 VH-CCF Retsof Pty Ltd 0 18km north of Deniliquin Aerodrome (YDLQ), NSW sub

Location