Hard landing Accident Striplin Aircraft Corporation LONE RANGER SLVR C N4478Y, Wednesday 29 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 October 1997
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Striplin Aircraft Corporation LONE RANGER SLVR C
Owner/operator:Kenneth R. Striplin
Registration: N4478Y
MSN: 8100SR
Total airframe hrs:76 hours
Engine model:Cuyuna 440
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Agua Dulce, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, CA (L70)
Destination airport:Leona Valley, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that about 500 feet AGL the engine began to shake violently. His attempts to reduce the vibration by reducing the power were unsuccessful. He did not have enough altitude to return to the airport, and performed a forced landing to a vacant field. A flight crew from the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department responded to the accident site and interviewed the pilot. He reported that the engine began to lose power after takeoff and he headed toward a field just south of the crash site. The pilot stated that he was too high and fast to land in the field and he turned around to land downwind. He said that at 30 feet AGL, the airplane stalled, fell to the ground, and nosed over. Witnesses reported that they heard an aircraft over fly their homes producing strange noises. They saw the aircraft make an abrupt turn to land and the landing gear struck the ground. The gear collapsed and the aircraft nosed over onto its back. The pilot/owner/builder reported that the drive belt had rolled forward out of the pulley in the belt reduction drive unit, which induced the vibration and caused a loss of drive power to the propeller.

Probable Cause: Failure of the propeller system/drive assembly, and the pilot's failure to maintain flying speed, which resulted in a stall and subsequent impact with the ground. Inadequate maintenance/inspection of the propeller system was a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA026

Location