Accident Revolution Mini 500 N7234Y, Sunday 26 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 October 1997
Time:13:33 LT
Type:Revolution Mini 500
Owner/operator:Thomas J. Kardos
Registration: N7234Y
MSN: 231
Total airframe hrs:55 hours
Engine model:Bombardier ROTAX 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Long Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KLGB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After taking off, the helicopter had climbed about 250 to 300 feet, when the engine abruptly lost power. The pilot attempted an autorotation, but said he was able to maintain only 80 percent rotor rpm, which was insufficient to prevent a hard landing. The pilot reported that the main rotor low pitch stop had recently been changed from -1.8 degree to -0.5 degree, as recommended by a factory representative. Also, the pilot stated that he was aware of a phenomenon called 'cold-freeze' (engine seizure without over temp) that (according to him) had occurred with other engines of this make/modle. He believed there was a possible engine seizure and that reduced settings of the rotor low pitch stops could have resulted in low rotor rpm. No preimpact mechanical problem was found that would have resulted in loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power and low rotor rpm for undeterminted reasons. The factory representative's recommendation to reduce the main rotor low pitch stop (from -1.8 degree to -0.5 degree) may have been a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA021

Location