Accident Ryan Navion B N512AK, Sunday 10 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 August 1997
Time:07:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion B
Owner/operator:Brian Banks
Registration: N512AK
MSN: NAV42222B
Total airframe hrs:4399 hours
Engine model:Lycoming GO-480-B1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KVGT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot completed a run-up with no malfunctions noted, and was cleared for a left downwind departure. As he was departing from the downwind he felt a vibration on the yoke and was returning to land. About 10 seconds later the vibration on the yoke became violent. An explosion occurred and the cabin reportedly filled with smoke. A second explosion followed and the cowling departed the right side of the aircraft and struck the windshield. The pilot made a landing in a residential area, striking a tree and a vehicle during the landing sequence. Examination of the engine revealed that the No. 3 cylinder had separated from the engine, and the hold down nuts to the No's. 1 and 5 cylinders were hand tight. Review of the maintenance records disclosed no evidence of cylinder removals since the last overhaul in 1982, which was 55 hours prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The separation of the number 3 cylinder due to improper overhaul procedures, and the failure to adequately torque the cylinder hold down nuts and through bolts to specification.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA280
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA280

Location