Accident Cessna 210E N1808F, Friday 22 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 August 1997
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210E
Owner/operator:Henry Gantner
Registration: N1808F
MSN: 210-58708
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2376 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oxnard, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Camarillo, CA (KCMA)
Destination airport:Burbank, CA (KBUR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During departure climbout, after reaching 1,500 to 2,000 feet agl, the pilot/flight instructor noted that the student pilot had not properly set the throttle friction lock and the throttle had retarded to about 15 inches of manifold pressure. The pilot instructed his student to advance the throttle, however, when the student did so the manifold pressure rose momentarily and then the engine abruptly stopped delivering power. The pilot took control of the aircraft from his student, performed the engine failure checklist, declared an emergency, and established a glide toward a nearby airport. When it became apparent that the aircraft could not glide to the airport, he turned toward an open agricultural field. The aircraft impacted the roof of a house and a light pole across the street from the field boundary and came to rest at the edge of the field. Postaccident examination revealed that a fuel supply hose had come unscrewed off the inlet nipple of the fuel control unit. An 100-hour inspection was completed the prior day and this was the first flight following the inspection.

Probable Cause: The failure of maintenance personnel to properly secure a fuel supply line during a 100-hour inspection and the failure of inspection personnel to detect the loose fitting.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA299
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA299

Location