Accident Beechcraft H35 Bonanza N222M, Sunday 24 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 August 1997
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Ascher Ward
Registration: N222M
MSN: D-5128
Year of manufacture:1951
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Goleta, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, CA (KSBA)
Destination airport:Van Nuys, CA (KVNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after departure and at approximately 150 feet agl the engine lost power. He reported that he switched fuel tanks and attempted an unsuccessful restart. During a phone conversation with the pilot he stated that the engine seemed to go to idle power during the initial climb. He maneuvered to avoid a boat then ditched the aircraft in the ocean. The pilot and passenger exited the aircraft before it sank. About 12 days after the accident at the request of environmentalists the aircraft was raised by the pilot. The pilot stated that the aircraft was destroyed by the accident and the salt water and it still had fuel in the tanks. He disposed of the aircraft without notifying the Safety Board.

Probable Cause: was a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA301
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA301

Location