Accident Cessna 152 N93011, Friday 1 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 August 1997
Time:08:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Fort Myers Airways
Registration: N93011
MSN: 15285376
Total airframe hrs:7816 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cape Coral, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Myers, FL (KFMY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was in cruise flight between 1,000 feet to 1,200 feet when he experienced a partial loss of engine power followed by a total loss of engine power. He made a forced landing to the only available forced landing area which was nonsuitable. The airplane collided with wires and terrain and a postcrash fire ensued. Examination of the airframe and flight controls revealed no evidence of a precrash mechanical failure or malfunction. Disassembly of the engine assembly revealed no precrash anomalies or discrepancies that would indicate the engine was not capable of running and producing power before the accident.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons resulting in a forced landing to unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA224

Location