Accident Piper PA-25-235C Pawnee N9567P, Monday 20 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 October 1997
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235C Pawnee
Owner/operator:James E. Burch
Registration: N9567P
MSN: 25-7405709
Total airframe hrs:7400 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blakley,, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(11J)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During pull-up from a swath run, the airplane collided with a tree. The pilot stated that before the pull-up, he was checking the drift of the spray for the next swath run. He said that he was aware of the trees and had planned to pull up from under a set of utility lines before the trees. After the collision, the airplane began to roll to the left. The pilot managed to keep the airplane upright by reducing power and using opposite aileron. Subsequently, the airplane collided with the ground and burned. No preimpact mechanical problem with the airplane was reported by the pilot.

Probable Cause: the pilot misjudge clearance from trees during pull-up from a swath run. The obstructions (power line and trees) were related factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98LA004