Accident Hughes 369HS N9102F, Tuesday 30 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 September 1997
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:E. Marlowe Goble, Md Pc
Registration: N9102F
MSN: 710389S
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:1163 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Morgan, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Logan, UT (KLGU)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City, UT (KSLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the helicopter approached a mountainous landing zone at the 8,600 foot level, the pilot applied full collective control input and the helicopter entered an uncontrolled spin and descent before impacting terrain. There was no evidence of preimpact failure of the airframe, drive train, or flight controls. The pilot said he was unable to stop the right turning despite application of full left antitorque pedal. He later told a ground witness the helicopter had 'lost tail rotor' (effectiveness).

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control because he exceeded the helicopter's hover performance. A factor was the high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA369
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA369

Location