Accident Beechcraft A23A N2339W, Monday 8 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 September 1997
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23A
Owner/operator:Allen Peterson
Registration: N2339W
MSN: M938
Total airframe hrs:1704 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-346
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wilcox, AZ (P33)
Destination airport:(40E)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was returning to the originating airport from his first solo cross-country flight. He reported that the stall warning horn came on before the airplane touched down, about 30 feet past the numbers, then the plane bounced into the air about 10 feet. The student said he realized that the airplane was at too slow an airspeed, and he attempted to execute a go-around by adding full power. The airplane climbed to approximately 20 feet in the air, then the stall warning horn sounded again. The airplane then banked to the left and impacted the ground. The student said he did not believe that there were any mechanical malfunctions that may have contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, and failure to maintain adequate airspeed during an attempted go-around, which resulted in a stall and impact with the terrain (runway).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA318
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA318

Location