Accident Glasair II N51AJ, Thursday 10 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 September 1998
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair II
Owner/operator:Allen J. Wood
Registration: N51AJ
MSN: 391
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Holly Hill, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had landed, and elected to abort and go around. According to witnesses, the airplane had landed long and could not make a complete stop on the available runway. The aircraft bounced three times and on the third bounce the pilot lowered the tail wheel, and the main landing gear came off the ground., The pilot attempted a go around and powered up with 300 feet of runway remaining. He attempted to clear trees at the end of the runway by pulling the nose up abruptly, then pushing the nose over after clearing the trees. At this point the engine quit momentarily. The airplane impacted the ground on fairway No. 3 at a golf course, and came to rest at the base of a pine tree. Examination of the wreckage revealed that no obvious discrepancies were found in the fuel system or the engine. Fuel was found, and examination of the carburetor and fuel pump did not show any discrepancies. The FAA inspector stated, '...the pilot was released from the hospital on September 20, 1998. All attempts to talk to [him] have failed...it appears after checking with Airman and Aircraft records [the pilot] was operating his aircraft with a non-current registration and with a denied medical.' The pilot did not return the NTSB Form 6120.1/2, and his account of the accident are not known.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, and his failure to perform a go-around. The pilot's misjudgment of speed and distance during the landing is a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA245

Location