Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8388, Monday 3 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 August 1998
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Williams Ag Service
Registration: N8388
MSN: 880
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:9309 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nelson, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Biggs, CA (CL23)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had to fly over wires to enter the field where he was to apply chemicals. On his first pass over the rice field, he allowed the aircraft to get too low after clearing the wires and was unable to pull out before the main landing gear wheels touched the water and crops. The aircraft then crashed into the rice field. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate ground clearance altitude while applying chemicals to a rice field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA255

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 May 1982 N8388 Watts Agricultural Aviation 0 Woodland, CA w/o