Accident Piper PA-22 TRI-PACER N6028D, Saturday 19 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 September 1998
Time:14:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22 TRI-PACER
Owner/operator:Michael P. Maloney
Registration: N6028D
MSN: 22-4681
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:1600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Thornton, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Aurora, CO (O1V)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight at 1,200 feet agl, on a banner tow flight, 21.6 inches of one of the two bladed 38-inch propeller blades separated from the aircraft. The engine separated from three of the four engine mounts and swung around against the right side of the aircraft. The remaining propeller blade penetrated the cockpit but did not strike the pilot. The aircraft became uncontrollable and impacted in a field after striking trees in the back yard of a home. The propeller blade failed due to fatigue from corrosion pitting. The pilot received serious injuries.

Probable Cause: The separation of a propeller blade due to corrosion initiated fatigue, followed by the separation of several of the engine's mounts, and the subsequent inability of the pilot to control the aircraft. A contributing factor was the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98FA392
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98FA392

Location