Hard landing Accident Grumman American AA-5B Tiger N74637, Sunday 26 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 July 1998
Time:15:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:West End Flyers
Registration: N74637
MSN: AA5B-0307
Total airframe hrs:4908 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Torrance, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KTOA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The winds were reported to be from 270 degrees at 15 knots. The pilot initiated the landing and stated that just before the flare the winds seemed to push the aircraft off the runway. She reported that she was unable to correct and initiated a go-around. The aircraft stalled, landed hard, then exited the runway and became airborne again before colliding with the ground. The aircraft came to rest in an upright position on runway 29R. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the aircraft prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain an adequate airspeed margin during the go-around attempt, which resulted in a stall/mush.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA245

Location