Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5755F, Sunday 19 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 July 1998
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Knox County Flying Club Inc
Registration: N5755F
MSN: 28-25058
Total airframe hrs:5165 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rockland, Knox County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KRKD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot (SP) was performing a soft field takeoff. He stated, 'I pulled yoke full aft, power full, [and] rolled down the runway. Plane wallowed into air at approximately 60 MPH. I pushed nose forward, left wing dropped. Plane wandered to side of runway. I lost ground effect. Left wing dropped. Plane looped to left. I tried to correct. Apparently pulled nose up too much [and] stalled....' The airplane's left wing tip and propeller struck the ground. The airplane cartwheeled, and came to rest in a swampy area on the left side of the runway, where a post crash fire ensued. Examination of wreckage did not reveal any evidence a mechanical malfunction of the airframe or engine. The SP reported 43 hours of total flight experience, all in make and model.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain adequate airspeed during the takeoff, which resulted in a stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA146