Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush N5506X, Tuesday 25 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 August 1998
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Double R Inc.
Registration: N5506X
MSN: 5076R
Engine model:P&W PT6A-34AE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Colquitt, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Colquitt, GA (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon arriving at the cotton field, the pilot completed his first swath. During the second swath run, the pilot noticed irrigation equipment in the same field. The pilot stated he diverted his attention from the irrigation equipment and continued the swath run. When the pilot returned his scan to the irrigation equipment, he realized he was too close to fly over it, although he tried to, the airplane struck the equipment. The airplane was destroyed by the crash and post crash fire. The pilot stated that the airplane was running fine and that he misjudged the distance to the irrigation equipment.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate visual lookout, and his failure to maintain adequate clearance of known equipment, resulted in the collision with the field irrigation system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98LA121