Accident Rockwell Commander 114A N5913N, Sunday 13 December 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 December 1998
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 114A
Owner/operator:William Conroy
Registration: N5913N
MSN: 14530
Total airframe hrs:2166 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-T4B5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New Smyrna Bch, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KEVB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing touch and go landings to runway 29 with the winds reported to be 210 degrees at 6 knots, gusting to 13 knots. Observers stated that the aircraft was low and collided with scrub brush and a road sign outside the airport boundary, dug a left wing tip in the dirt, and commenced a cartwheel onto the airport and burned.

Probable Cause: The pilots failure to maintain adequate altitude clearance with the terrain during final approach, and the subsequent collision with high vegetation and a road sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA044

Location