Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6656Q, Wednesday 11 November 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 November 1998
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Thrash Viation Inc.
Registration: N6656Q
MSN: 182B
Total airframe hrs:8191 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-6-252M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cuthbert, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:, GA (25J)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the airplane's engine lost power while positioning to conduct agricultural operations. The Pilot made an off airport emergency landing in a field. The airplane collided with tree stumps and nosed over. During engine examination, there was a fatigue fracture found in the fuel control gearshaft. It was discovered that both fuselage and engine fuel filters were clogged. There was no Supplemental Type Certificate (STC) for the installation of the engine into this airplane.

Probable Cause: The fatigue failure of the accessory gear shaft which resulted in fuel starvation and the loss of engine power. A factors was the fuel system filter restriction.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99LA017