Accident Ayres S-2R-600 Thrush N3093B, Wednesday 14 October 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 October 1998
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-600 Thrush
Owner/operator:Payton K. Cassey
Registration: N3093B
MSN: 2582
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Frisco City, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he took off with full flaps. He made a left crosswind turn and climbed to 200 feet. He raised the flaps and made a power reduction. The airplane shuddered, he lowered the nose, and added power. The left wing dropped down, the airplane stalled, and collided with the ground.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed on climb out resulting in an inadvertent stall, and subsequent in-flight collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA007

Location