Accident Enstrom 280F Shark N8618N, Monday 5 October 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 October 1998
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280F Shark
Owner/operator:Robert S. Audley
Registration: N8618N
MSN: 1507
Total airframe hrs:2026 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-F1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bow, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, NH (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the helicopter was practicing touch and go landings from a private heliport he owned. During the approach, the helicopter's tail boom struck a 330 foot tall guyed meteorological equipment tower, which was located about 1/2 miles from the heliport. The helicopter then descended and impacted the ground, where it was consumed by a post crash fire. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal evidence of any pre-impact abnormalities. The pilot said 'strong wind gusts' pushed the helicopter into the tower, which he did not see because it was on his 'blind side.' The weather reported at an airport about 5 miles northeast of the accident site was: sky clear; visibility 10 statue miles; winds from 350 degrees at 13 knots, with 20 knot gusts.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate visual lookout and his failure to maintain adequate obstacle clearance, which resulted in an in-flight collision with a tower. A factor in this accident was the gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA004