Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N63E, Saturday 25 April 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 April 1998
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Kinder Ag Service
Registration: N63E
MSN: 305B
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Walter 601E-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oberlin, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the end of a pass to apply rice seed to a field, during the turn to reverse direction, the pilot lost control of the agricultural airplane. The airplane became inverted at an altitude of approximately 100 feet, and the pilot was unable to recover prior to ground impact. Winds reported by the pilot were from the southeast at 20 to 35 knots, and he commented that the accident could have been prevented by not flying with wind gusts greater than 35 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. A factor was the gusty wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA194

Location