Accident Johnson BUSHROD N6232F, Tuesday 9 December 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 December 1997
Time:12:06 LT
Type:Johnson BUSHROD
Owner/operator:Roderick Maclennan
Registration: N6232F
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:7 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 2200/22A147
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Corona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KAJO)
Destination airport:(KAJO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off in the experimental, homebuilt airplane, for a planned series of approaches to explore the airplane's operating envelope. The first approach was performed without use of the wing flaps, and no anomalies were reported. During the next approach, the pilot fully extended the flaps. The airplane entered a left turn which, according to the pilot, could not be stopped. The pilot lost control of the airplane, it descended and collided with two unoccupied airplanes. The accident occurred during the 7th hour of the flight test program. There were no reported mechanical problems.

Probable Cause: An in-flight loss of control resulting from a malfunction in the wing flap operating system. The malfunction produced asymmetrical drag and induced a roll which could not be overcome by the pilot's flight control inputs.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA056