Gear-up landing Accident Mooney M20F N9717M, Sunday 28 December 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 December 1997
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Randy Lee Johnson
Registration: N9717M
MSN: 670277
Total airframe hrs:3750 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ferncliff, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wakefield, VA (KAKQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was in cruise flight at 10,500 feet when the engine began to run rough. The pilot said after 30 seconds the engine seized and would not turn over. The airplane was 4 miles east of an airport at the time of the power loss, however, the pilot chose to turn towards an airport 20 miles to the north because it appeared on the 'Nearest Airport' display of the Loran equipment on board the airplane. The pilot determined he would not reach the intended airport and performed a forced landing to a field. Removal of the engine cowling revealed an oil soaked engine compartment and that 2 quarts of oil remained in the sump. The oil temperature probe was free of the engine case; attached only to the electrical lead. The threaded portion of the probe and its corresponding attachment point on the engine were undamaged. The probe's copper 'crush' washer displayed evidence of compression, however, no evidence of safety wire was found on the probe or the engine case. The engine was overhauled 30 days and 10 flight hours prior to the accident. The oil temperature probe was an airframe item that was removed and reinstalled after the engine overhaul.

Probable Cause: the improper installation of the engine oil temperature probe which resulted in oil starvation and a total loss of engine power. A factor in the accident was the pilot's overflight of available airports in an effort to reach the 'Nearest Airport' displayed on his loran equipment during the subsequent forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA056

Location