Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft 23 N2302Q, Sunday 7 June 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 June 1998
Time:18:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:Donald Martin Kirby
Registration: N2302Q
MSN: M-368
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Excelsior Spr, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(3EX)
Destination airport:Marshall, MO (KMHL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot initiated a short field takeoff procedure by holding the brakes until full power had been obtained by the engine. Approximately 1,200' down the runway the pilot reached the normal rotation speed, 68-70 knots, and noticed the plane would not become airborne. The pilot decided that the aircraft would not clear a tree line, height between 40' and 50', that was off the end of the runway and aborted the takeoff. During the aborted takeoff, the aircraft overshot the end of the runway, impacted a large mound of dirt past the end of the runway, and tore the left and right main gears from the wings. Both of the fuel tanks were compromised and a post impact fire started. When the aircraft came to a rest, the occupants evacuated from the aircraft with minor injuries. Post accident investigation showed that the aircraft was operating over maximum allowable gross weight. The aircraft's two wing fuel tanks were completely filled before takeoff and the flight had four occupants aboard. In a telephone conversation with the pilot, the piloted stated that he did not complete a weight and balance calculation or compute takeoff performance as a part of his preflight activities.

Probable Cause: the inadequate preflight planning by the pilot in command and exceeding the maximum gross weight for the aircraft. A factor was the berm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA191

Location