Accident Piper PA-30-320 Twin Comanche C N7794Y, Monday 1 June 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 June 1998
Time:16:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-320 Twin Comanche C
Owner/operator:Leonard M. Lancaster
Registration: N7794Y
MSN: 30-877
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4197 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:30 miles SW of Roanoke Airport, near Floyd, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concorde, NC (3N8)
Destination airport:Lewisburg, WV (KLWB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In cruise flight at 10,500 feet, the pilot reported a loss of engine power on one engine and requested vectors to an airport approximately 40 miles away. The controller offered vectors to any of three airports closer to the airplane's position. The pilot declined the offer and repeated his initial request. The airplane subsequently lost power in both engines and crashed approximately 30 miles prior to the requested airport. Examination revealed an undetermined amount of fuel in both outboard auxiliary fuel tanks. Both inboard main fuel tanks contained no evidence of fuel. The cockpit area revealed each fuel selector was in the 'Main' position. The two main tanks held a total of 60 gallons, of which 6 gallons were unusable. Performance charts for the airplane revealed that in cruise flight at 10,500 feet, the airplane consumed approximately 15 gallons of fuel per hour. Examination of the airplane's rental and fueling records revealed the it had flown approximately 4 hours since the last fuel service and had completed at least 5 takeoffs and landings. Examination of the fuel system revealed no defects and both engines ran to rated power in a test cell.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper selection of fuel tank position resulting in fuel starvation of both engines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD98LA065
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7794Y

3. https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N7794Y

Location